Gainsight Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,076

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 4

Gainsight General Information

Description

Developer of a customer success platform designed to drive revenue and increase retention. The company's platform assists in identifying at-risk customers, creating systematic processes to mitigate concerns and efficiently ramping up engagement efforts, enabling enterprises to successfully onboard, retain and expand their customer base.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JBara Software
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 655 Montgomery Street
  • 7th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Gainsight Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gainsight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gainsight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gainsight Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a customer success platform designed to drive revenue and increase retention. The company's platform assist
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
1,076 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
000000000000000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gainsight Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Medallia Strikedeck Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 00.00 0000000000 0
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000.000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Manchester, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Gainsight Patents

Gainsight Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190042203-A1 Real-time personalization product tracking b2b/b2c Granted 02-Aug-2017 00000000
US-10942834-B2 Real-time personalization product tracking b2b/b2c Active 02-Aug-2017 00000000000 00

Gainsight Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Mehta Chief Executive Officer
Alka Tandan Chief Financial Officer
Michael Alon Chief Technology Officer
Anil Chalasani Executive Vice President & Managing Director-India
Kellie Capote Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gainsight Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Gainsight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gainsight Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gainsight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gainsight Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-Jan-2022 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
00000 (000000 01-Oct-2019 00000 (000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 26-Oct-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
Kahuna 19-Aug-2015 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Gainsight’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Gainsight Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
To view Gainsight’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gainsight Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 19-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
To view Gainsight’s complete exits history, request access »