Bloglovin' Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 63
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 15

Bloglovin' General Information

Description

Developer of an online influencer marketing platform designed to offer fashion and lifestyle content. The company's platform assists users to read and organize blogs of various types such as food, fashion and sports, enabling users to discover inspiring content from multiple bloggers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bloggkoll
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social Content
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Box 6006
  • Bloglovin AB, c/o Räkenskaparna AB, Täby
  • 187 06 Stockholm
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bloglovin' Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 25-May-2016 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 03-Apr-2014 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jun-2012 $1M $1M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 16-May-2012 Completed Startup
To view Bloglovin'’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bloglovin' Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online influencer marketing platform designed to offer fashion and lifestyle content. The company's plat
Publishing
Stockholm, Sweden
63 As of 2016
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000
000000&0 000

00000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bloglovin' Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Digg Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000 000000&0 000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.00 000000&0
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Bloglovin' Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrik Ring Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Mattias Swenson Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
Morgan Kaye Vice President, Community & Support
Giordano Contestabile Chief Executive Officer
Nicholas DiSanto Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bloglovin' Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Jaffe Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Martineau-Fortin White Star Capital Board Member 000 0000
Mattias Swenson Bloglovin' Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Pär-Jörgen Pärson Northzone Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Paul Murphy Betaworks Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Bloglovin' Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bloglovin' Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bruce Jaffe Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nicholas Chirls Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Basset Investment Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Max Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northzone Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Bloglovin' Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (000 17-Feb-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000
000000 000000 08-Jun-2015 0000000000 Internet Retail 000 00000
Nyheter24 Gruppen 23-May-2012 Merger/Acquisition Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view Bloglovin'’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Bloglovin' Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (00000000 17-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000'
Nyheter24 Gruppen 23-May-2012 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Bloglovin'’s complete exits history, request access »