MedCenterDisplay Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

MedCenterDisplay General Information

Description

Provider of digital marketing services to the healthcare industry. The company provides digital signage, mobile apps and digital marketing services to hospitals in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AMS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 101 Westpark Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MedCenterDisplay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 11-Nov-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 23-Jun-2015 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 12-Aug-2013 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 02-Jul-2012 $7.51M $10.1M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 08-Sep-2008 $2.6M $2.6M Completed Startup
To view MedCenterDisplay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MedCenterDisplay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of digital marketing services to the healthcare industry. The company provides digital signage, mobile apps and
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Brentwood, TN
51 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MedCenterDisplay Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cambridge BioMarketing Corporate Backed or Acquired Cambridge, MA 000 000000&0
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000000&0
000000000 Corporation Santa Monica, CA
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0
To view MedCenterDisplay’s complete competitors history, request access »

MedCenterDisplay Patents

MedCenterDisplay Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11365999-B2 Measured fluid dispenser Active 07-Oct-2019 0000000000
US-20210102827-A1 Measured fluid dispenser Granted 07-Oct-2019 0000000000
US-20220174922-A1 Bottle-style reel bow-fishing reel out of plane bottle axis Pending 21-Mar-2019 000000000
US-20200296944-A1 Bottle-style reel bow-fishing reel out of plane bottle axis Granted 21-Mar-2019 000000000
US-11252945-B2 Bottle-style reel bow-fishing reel out of plane bottle axis Active 21-Mar-2019 A01K81/00
To view MedCenterDisplay’s complete patent history, request access »

MedCenterDisplay Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregg Tarquinio Ph.D Founder & Executive Chairman
Stuart Young Director, Mobile Strategy
Scott McIntosh Director of Digital Services
Jenifer Lemon Director of Digital Solutions, Western Region
Chris Holloway Vice President, Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

MedCenterDisplay Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Gregg Tarquinio Ph.D MedCenterDisplay Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

MedCenterDisplay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MedCenterDisplay Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Launch Tennessee Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mountain Group Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TriStar Health Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MedCenterDisplay’s complete investors history, request access »