Mountain Group Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 80
  • Portfolio
  • 23
  • Exits
  • 33
Exits

Mountain Group Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2002, Mountain Group Partners is a venture capital investment firm based in Nashville, Tennessee. The firm makes investments in companies operating in the life sciences, ag tech, diagnostics, healthcare technology, business technology and opportunistic drug development sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.mtngp.com
Formerly Known As
Mountain Group Capital
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 3835 Cleghorn Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Nashville, TN 37215
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Mountain Group Partners Investments (80)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Silicon Ranch 06-Jan-2022 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Energy Production Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000000 14-Oct-2021 0000000000 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000 12-May-2021 00000 00000 000 Biotechnology Product In Beta Test 000 00000000 00.0
00000000 000000 00 11-May-2021 00000 00000 000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 000 00000000 00.0
0000000 000000 11-May-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 0000 000
0000000 00000 15-Dec-2020 00 000000000 00000 Energy Production Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000 000000000000 21-Nov-2019 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General 000 00000000 00.0
0000000 000000 14-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 0000 000
Exubrion Therapeutics 11-Oct-2019 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue 000 00000000 00.0
In the Bowl Animal Health 25-Jun-2019 Early Stage VC 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Startup 00000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 80 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mountain Group Partners Exits (33)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Vindara 10-Mar-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
0000000000 01-Jan-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 31-Dec-2020 0000000000
00000000 21-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000 00 06-Aug-2019 000 00 00000000
000000 00000000000 25-Jul-2019 000 0000
00000000 07-Feb-2019 0000000 000000
00000000 18-Oct-2018 000 0000
Aspire Health 18-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Best ABT Molecular Imaging 13-Jun-2018 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 000
You’re viewing 10 of 33 exits. Get the full list »

Mountain Group Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Mountain Group Partners Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jay Ferguson Chief Financial Officer Nashville, TN
Joseph Cook III Managing Director 0 0 0 Nashville, TN
Joseph Cook Jr. Managing Director 00 0 0 Nashville, TN
Rob Readnour Ph.D Managing Director 0 0 0 Nashville, TN
Steven Singleton JD Managing Director 0 0 Nashville, TN
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Mountain Group Partners Co-Investors (49)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alexandria Venture Investments 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hatteras Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
ARCH Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
AstraZeneca 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pappas Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 49 co-investors. Get the full list »