Pappas Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 154

  • Portfolio
  • 18

  • Exits
  • 77

Exits

Pappas Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1994, Pappas Capital is a venture capital firm based in Durham, North Carolina. The firm seeks to invest in companies based in the United States and Canada operating in the life sciences, biotechnology, biopharmaceuticals, drug delivery and medical devices sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pappas Ventures
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 2520 Meridian Parkway
  • Suite 400
  • Durham, NC 27713
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Pappas Capital Investments (154)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Aktis Oncology 18-Aug-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
0000000 03-Jun-2022 00000 00000 0000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
0000000 000000 01-Jun-2022 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000.00 14-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
0000000 28-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Startup
000000 000 05-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
00000000000 22-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 22-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup
Istari Oncology 19-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General
Reneo 16-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 154 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pappas Capital Exits (77)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Amplyx Pharmaceuticals 28-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition
00000 09-Apr-2021 000 000.00
0000000 10-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
00000000 18-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00.00
0000000 16-Dec-2020 000 00000
0000 11-Dec-2020 000 00000
0000000 0000000000 28-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
0000000000 01-May-2020 0000000000
Curzion Pharmaceuticals 01-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Mirum Pharmaceuticals 18-Jul-2019 IPO 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 77 exits. Get the full list »

Pappas Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pappas Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pappas Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Pappas Capital Team (49)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Matthew Boyer Chief Financial Officer Durham, NC
Arthur Pappas Managing Partner 00 0 0 Durham, NC
Barry Myers Ph.D Venture Partner Durham, NC
Miranda Gottlieb Venture Partner Durham, NC
Peter Young Venture Partner 0 Durham, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 49 team members. Get the full list »

Pappas Capital Co-Investors (108)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
New Enterprise Associates 5 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Chiesi Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
RiverVest Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lundbeckfond Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Novo Holdings 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 108 co-investors. Get the full list »