Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Freshology

Freshology
2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$3.3M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of gourmet meal delivery services designed to offer effective program for weight loss and healthy living. The company's gourmet meal delivery services offer portion controlled, fresh meals for breakfast, lunch and dinner that include fruits and vegetables with superior nutritional value and sophisticated flavors, textures and colors, enabling individuals to control their weight and stay fit and healthy.

Formerly Known As
Fresh Dining
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
10950 Sherman Way
Suite 140
Burbank, CA 91505
United States

+1 (877) 893-7374
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freshology’s full profile, request a free trial.

Freshology Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 17-Apr-2017 Completed Out of Business
2. Out of Business 01-Aug-2016 00.00 Completed Out of Business
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Mar-2008 $3.3M $3.3M $12.6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Freshology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Freshology Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michel Algazi Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Trevor Smith Chief Financial Officer
Raffi Asadourian Culinary Director & Chef
Sarah Clark Director of Sales and Marketing
Rana Mansour-Caswell Vice President, Operations

Freshology Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Eduardo Rallo Pacific Community Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Michel Algazi Freshology Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »