Factor_ Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $277M
Latest Deal Amount

Factor_ General Information

Description

Provider of food preparing and delivery services intended to offer a perfect balance of nutrition and taste to enhance mind and body performance. The company offers meals that are designed by a team of nutritionists and chefs to provide an optimal combination of nourishment and taste along with delivery services to homes and offices, enabling consumers to get healthy food.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Factor75, Optimal Performance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1853 Suncast Lane
  • Batavia, IL 60510
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Factor_ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-2020 $277M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-May-2020 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 09-Apr-2020 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 05-Dec-2019 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Nov-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 19-Dec-2016 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 $1.1M $1.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Nov-2013 Completed Startup
To view Factor_’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Factor_ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of food preparing and delivery services intended to offer a perfect balance of nutrition and taste to enhance m
Food Products
Batavia, IL
400 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000 0'

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
0000 00000000
Anaheim, CA
000 As of 0000

0000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Tempe, AZ
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Factor_ Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fresh n' Lean Corporation Anaheim, CA 000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Tempe, AZ 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Naples, FL 00 000000000000
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000 000000 Corporation New Brunswick, NJ
To view Factor_’s complete competitors history, request access »

Factor_ Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Apostal Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer, President & Board Member
Jenny Ore Chief Technology Officer
Charlie Hart Chief Marketing Officer
Brandon Bohr Chief of Staff
Matt Wilkinson Vice President of Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Factor_ Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Goldenberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Bluestein Bluestein Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Cantalupo Self Board Member 000 0000
Larry Marcus Marcy Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Mike Apostal Factor_ Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Factor_’s complete board members history, request access »

Factor_ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Factor_ Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bluestein Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chaifetz Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Darwin Strategic Royalty Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dashfire Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dipalo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »