FreeBit Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 988

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 3843

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13

  • Share Price
  • $6.19

  • (As of Monday Closing)

FreeBit General Information

Description

FreeBit Co Ltd is involved in consulting business related to the internet. It provides network infrastructure to internet service providers.

Contact Information

Website
www.freebit.com
Formerly Known As
FreeBit.com Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • E-Space Tower
  • 3-6 Maruyamacho, Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 150-0044
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FreeBit Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.19 $6.34 $5.54 - $12.54 $116M 18.8M 40.5K $0.26

FreeBit Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2022 FY 2022 30-Apr-2022 FY 2021 30-Apr-2021 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020
EV 133,858 133,680 163,610 198,340
Revenue 364,182 378,743 489,993 510,023
EBITDA 33,737 52,238 41,201
Net Income 4,769 7,279 14,949 (5,713)
Total Assets 252,451 269,907 319,863 398,350
Total Debt 121,245 116,622 131,465 177,241
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

FreeBit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FreeBit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FreeBit Patents

FreeBit Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3882779-A4 Internet connection management system for information communication device, method therefor, and internet connection management program installed in information communication device Pending 10-Dec-2018 000000000 0
US-20220029963-A1 Internet connection management system for information communication device, method therefor, and internet connection management program installed in information communication device Pending 10-Dec-2018 000000000
EP-3882779-A1 Internet connection management system for information communication device, method therefor, and internet connection management program installed in information communication device Pending 10-Dec-2018 00000000000
JP-WO2020122040-A1 Internet connection management system for information and communication equipment and its method, internet connection management program installed in information and communication equipment Pending 10-Dec-2018 00000000000
DE-102019125914-A1 Storage containers and use therefor Inactive 01-Oct-2018 H04M1/185
To view FreeBit’s complete patent history, request access »

FreeBit Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Atsuki Ishida Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Nobuaki Tanaka Co-Founder, Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
To view FreeBit’s complete executive team members history, request access »

FreeBit Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Nobuyuki Idei Self Board Member 000 0000
To view FreeBit’s complete board members history, request access »

FreeBit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FreeBit Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FreeBit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FreeBit Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 0000 21-Aug-2019 00000 0000 00.000 Leisure Facilities
00000000 000 25-Mar-2019 00000 0000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000000 25-Sep-2018 00000 0000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000 00000 01-Sep-2018 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
TIG (Business/Productivity Software) 25-Jul-2018 Seed Round Multimedia and Design Software
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FreeBit Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bekkoame Internet Internet Service Providers Tokyo, Japan 1994
000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view FreeBit’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »