Filestack Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 42

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Filestack General Information

Description

Developer of a file handling platform designed to help developers upload and store large files and transform and manipulate images. The company's platform offers an application program interface (API) for businesses to integrate their software and help in uploading content from websites and mobile apps like Facebook, Instagram, and Dropbox or wherever that content is stored, thus enabling developers to upload and store large files, transform, manipulate images and deliver that content with blazing speed, responsively, across any type of desktop or mobile device.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cloudtop, Filepicker.io
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 122 East Houston Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • San Antonio, TX 78205
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Filestack Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 04-Jan-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Buyout/LBO 01-Dec-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Buyout/LBO 01-May-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 18-Jun-2013 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 12-Jul-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Jul-2012 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-May-2012 $100K Completed Startup
To view Filestack’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Filestack Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a file handling platform designed to help developers upload and store large files and transform and manipul
Software Development Applications
San Antonio, TX
42 As of 2022
00.000
000000&0

000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Filestack Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quickbase Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Petah Tikva, Israel 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Filestack Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bethany Stachenfeld Marketing Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Filestack Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Filestack Former Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aaron Iba Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bobby Yazdani Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dan Rose Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

Filestack Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 18-Sep-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
OneTimeBox 17-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software 00000 000
To view Filestack’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Filestack Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) San Antonio, TX 0000
To view Filestack’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »