Idox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 662
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IDOX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $0.73
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Idox General Information

Description

IDOX PLC is a provider of application to the United Kingdom local government related to land, people, and property. In addition, it provides software solutions to the public and private sector. The company provides public sector companies tools to manage information and knowledge, documents, content, business processes and workflow, and elections management solutions. Its operating segments include Public Sector Software, Engineering Information Management, and Content. Most of the revenue is derived by delivering specialist information management solutions and services to the public sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
I-DocumentSystems Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Second floor, 1310 Waterside
  • Arlington Business Park
  • Theale RG7 4SA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Idox Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.73 $0.72 $0.30 - $0.76 $326M 444M 313K

Idox Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 31-Oct-2019 FY 2018 31-Oct-2018 FY 2017 31-Oct-2017
EV 252,153 229,019 209,339 376,820
Revenue 88,112 83,349 89,173 93,919
EBITDA 19,395 13,391 (26,068) 15,769
Net Income 442 (2,171) (49,170) 457
Total Assets 181,057 149,485 154,743 226,217
Total Debt 58,122 43,079 47,381 47,375
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Idox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Idox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Idox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
IDOX PLC is a provider of application to the United Kingdom local government related to land, people, and property. In a
Information Services (B2C)
Theale, United Kingdom
662 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
0000000000
Edison, NJ
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Idox Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bloomberg Industry Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Edison, NJ 0000 000000&0
0000 00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000000&0
To view Idox’s complete competitors history, request access »

Idox Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Meaden Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rob Grubb Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Idox Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Idox Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Idox Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Idox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Idox Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Idox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Idox Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 09-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000
00000000 17-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Application Software 000000 00000
0000 000000 03-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Information Technology 000000 00000
00000000000 000000 22-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0000000-000000
Open Objects Software 26-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Software 0000000 0000000-000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Idox Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
McLaren CAFM Explorer Business/Productivity Software Crawley, United Kingdom 1998
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Hillsborough, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Diegem, Belgium 0000
0000000 000000 Application Software Berlin, Germany 0000
00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Wilmslow, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Idox Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 08-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Idox’s complete exits history, request access »