Just Eat Takeaway.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 20,235

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TKWY

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12

  • Share Price
  • $18.32

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Just Eat Takeaway.com General Information

Description

Just Eat Takeaway operates an online marketplace that connects restaurants with users in Europe and North America. The company operates mainly as an order-only marketplace, although it also offers last-mile delivery services. The company is the result of the merger of Just Eat Plc and Takeaway.com NV in early 2020. The company had close to 99 million active users on its platform generating revenue of more than EUR 5 billion and a gross transaction value of EUR 28 billion in fiscal 2021. Excluding the U.S. after its recent acquisition of Grubhub, the company's largest geographical presence by revenue is in the U.K., Germany, Canada, and the Netherlands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thuisbezorgd.nl
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Logistics
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • Oosterdoksstraat 80
  • 1011 DK Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 053 000 0000

Just Eat Takeaway.com Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Just Eat Takeaway.com Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.32 $18.07 $13.22 - $98.94 $3.91B 213M 3.64M -$21.12

Just Eat Takeaway.com Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 5,128,988 12,468,088 16,994,042 5,855,312
Revenue 6,202,773 5,314,432 2,327,702 465,689
EBITDA (618,250) (618,342) 39,897 (42,539)
Net Income (4,512,438) (1,201,215) (193,785) (135,453)
Total Assets 15,595,784 20,126,356 12,735,077 1,858,365
Total Debt 2,817,269 2,961,889 701,081 302,446
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Just Eat Takeaway.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Just Eat Takeaway.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Just Eat Takeaway.com Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jitse Groen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brent Wissink Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Jörg Gerbig Chief Operating Officer
Sander Kole Director, Technology
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Just Eat Takeaway.com Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Brent Wissink Just Eat Takeaway.com Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
Jitse Groen Just Eat Takeaway.com Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lloyd Frink Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Maloney Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Just Eat Takeaway.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Just Eat Takeaway.com Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Just Eat Takeaway.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Just Eat Takeaway.com Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 15-Jun-2021 0000000000 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000 000
0000 000 0000 31-Jan-2020 0000000000 00.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
00000000 0000 01-Apr-2019 0000000000 00.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 000
0000000000 21-Dec-2018 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 000
Pizza.de 21-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Just Eat Takeaway.com Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lieferando.de Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Berlin, Germany 2009
0000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Chicago, IL 0000
00000 Application Software Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
00000000 Other Commercial Services Nice, France
00000-00 (0000000) Application Software Zaventem, Belgium
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »