Planet Payment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

Planet Payment General Information

Description

Provider of multi-currency digital payment processing services. The company, through its subsidiaries, offer value-added tax (VAT) refund and consulting services as well as specialist treasury and foreign exchange services by collaborating with financial institutions and technology enterprises, enabling shoppers and merchants to avail an easy-to-use value-added tax (VAT) refunding tools as well as cardholders to pay for goods and services in their own currency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cashback Ltd., Fintrax Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 8 Claremont Road
  • Sandymount
  • Dublin
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Planet Payment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planet Payment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Planet Payment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of multi-currency digital payment processing services. The company, through its subsidiaries, offer value-added
Other Financial Services
Dublin, Ireland
1,500 As of 2020
000000000

00000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Planet Payment Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ebury Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
000000000 Angel-Backed Milton, United Kingdom 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000 0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Planet Payment Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Waldron Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jamie Keir Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Rory O'Neill Chief Marketing Officer
Chris Parkin Director
Conor Flanagan Director Card Processing
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Planet Payment Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Eurazeo Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000 Eurazeo Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Planet Payment Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Planet Payment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Planet Payment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planet Payment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Planet Payment Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 05-Aug-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0000000
0000 00000 000 000 28-Dec-2018 00000 0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
000000 0000000 (00 18-Dec-2017 0000000000 00000 Financial Software 0000000 0000000
0000000 0-0000000 14-Sep-2016 0000000000 Financial Software 0000000 0000000
Tax Free Worldwide UK 03-Sep-2013 Buyout/LBO Other Financial Services
To view Planet Payment’s complete investments history, request access »

Planet Payment Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Premier e-Taxfree Financial Software Helsinki, Finland 2013
000000 0000000 (00 Financial Software Long Beach, NY 0000
0000000 000 0000 ( Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2C) 0000
To view Planet Payment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »