Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TriPlay

TriPlay
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a cloud based digital media platform designed to format support and computing resources. The company's digital media platform offers instantaneous data synchronization and helps in the retrieval and analysis of large data sets from a network of smart devices, enabling users worldwide to easily access, manage, share and enjoy their music, photos and videos across any computer, mobile phone, tablet smart TV or wearables.

Website
Formerly Known As
My Digital ID
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 215 Lexington
  • Suite 1800
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TriPlay’s full profile, request a free trial.

TriPlay Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 28-Aug-2017 $3M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 21-Sep-2015 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Apr-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Aug-2012 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) $2.47M $10.8M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-May-2011 $8.29M $8.29M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

TriPlay Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C2 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C1 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Preferred B 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Preferred A-2 92,634 $0.000100 $20.83 $20.83 1x $20.83 6.43%
Preferred A-1 119,999 $0.000100 $53 $53 1x $53 8.33%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

TriPlay Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Availo Technologies Angel-Backed Holon, Israel 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Atlanta, GA 00 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

TriPlay Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000.000 20-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

TriPlay Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

TriPlay Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Fortress Investment Group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kenges Rakishev Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

TriPlay Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tamir Koch Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Juskiewicz Chief Financial Officer
Nir Peled Chief Technology Officer
Matt Downing Chief Marketing Officer

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

TriPlay Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Kenges Rakishev Singulariteam Board Member 000 0000
Shmulik Reuvani Self Board Member 000 0000
Tal Barnoach TriPlay Board Member 000 0000
Tamir Koch TriPlay Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Yaron Adler Self Board Member 000 0000