eMusic.com Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 73

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

eMusic.com General Information

Description

Operator of an online music streaming platform designed to help fans discover new music, artists, and labels. The company provides live streaming services by staging virtual concerts and bundling ticketing, music sales, merchandise, and collectibles, thereby allowing customers to sample, download and purchase songs and albums.

Contact Information

Website
www.emusic.com
Formerly Known As
GoodNoise Records, Emusic Com Inc, Goodnoise Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 244 5th Avenue
  • Suite 2070
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

eMusic.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore eMusic.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

eMusic.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an online music streaming platform designed to help fans discover new music, artists, and labels. The compan
Movies, Music and Entertainment
New York, NY
73 As of 2023
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000000000, 00000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000

00000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
000000, 00000 000 00
Cape Town, South Africa
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

eMusic.com Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jango Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000 00000000000 000
Simfy Africa Corporate Backed or Acquired Cape Town, South Africa 000000&0
Napster Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 0000000000 0
DistroKid Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000
Shazam Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

eMusic.com Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elena Pena President
Tamir Koch Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

eMusic.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

eMusic.com Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore eMusic.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

eMusic.com Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
eMusic Live 26-Aug-2020 00000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
To view eMusic.com’s complete investments history, request access »

eMusic.com FAQs

  • When was eMusic.com founded?

    eMusic.com was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of eMusic.com?

    Tamir Koch is the CEO of eMusic.com.

  • Where is eMusic.com headquartered?

    eMusic.com is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of eMusic.com?

    eMusic.com has 73 total employees.

  • What industry is eMusic.com in?

    eMusic.com’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is eMusic.com a private or public company?

    eMusic.com is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of eMusic.com?

    The current valuation of eMusic.com is 0000.

  • What is eMusic.com’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for eMusic.com is 000000.

  • Who are eMusic.com’s investors?

    Dimensional Associates, JDS Capital Management, and Vivendi have invested in eMusic.com.

  • Who are eMusic.com’s competitors?

    Jango, Simfy Africa, Napster, DistroKid, and Shazam are some of the 17 competitors of eMusic.com.

  • When was eMusic.com acquired?

    eMusic.com was acquired on 20-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired eMusic.com?

    eMusic.com was acquired by TriPlay.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »