Deezer Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DEEZR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $4.68

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Deezer General Information

Description

Deezer SA is engaged in providing on-demand digital audio streaming services. It offers subscribers access to streamed music from a catalogue of tracks, news and entertainment talk shows and podcasts.

Contact Information

Website
www.deezer.com
Formerly Known As
BlogMusik, Odyssey Music Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 24 rue de Calais
  • 75009 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Deezer Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deezer Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.68 $4.65 $3.41 - $8.87 $550M 118M 46K -$1.29

Deezer Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 472,942 472,942 432,245 426,520
EBITDA (128,727) (128,727) (96,511) (85,158)
Net Income (145,728) (145,728) (108,703) (93,029)
Total Assets 152,261 152,261 188,142 233,585
Total Debt 30,445 30,445 34,988 37,618
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Deezer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deezer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deezer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Deezer SA is engaged in providing on-demand digital audio streaming services. It offers subscribers access to streamed m
Application Software
Paris, France
600 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
0 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Deezer Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Calm Radio Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 000000000000
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000 00000000000 000
000000.000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 000000&0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Emeryville, CA 0000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Deezer Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeronimo Folgueira Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stéphane Rougeot Chief Financial Officer & Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Alexander Holland Chief Content and Strategy Officer
Matthieu Gorvan Chief Product & Technology Officer
Mark Ody Interim Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Deezer Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Deezer Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Deezer Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Access Industries Board Member 000 0000
00ë000 00 00 00.0 Deezer Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0'0000000000 Access Industries Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Deezer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deezer Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deezer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deezer Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 05-Jul-2022 0000000000 00000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 00000000
00000 (000000 19-May-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Social/Platform Software
000000 04-Oct-2021 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000
0000000000 05-May-2021 00000 0000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000-0000
Mugo 02-Jul-2020 Buyout/LBO Entertainment Software 0000-0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Deezer Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 24-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Deezer’s complete exits history, request access »