Kyma Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 5

Kyma Technologies General Information

Description

Developer and supplier of crystalline materials and manufacturing tools intended to serve the semiconductor industry. The company offers custom crystal growth, device processing, equipment design, materials characterization, wafer fabrication and federal contract R&D services, specialty parts manufacturing, thereby providing clients with innovative materials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carolina Sputter Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Semiconductors
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Production (Semiconductors)
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 8829 Midway West Road
  • Raleigh, NC 27617
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Kyma Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kyma Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 31-Mar-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 11-Mar-2019 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - General 04-Nov-2016 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Debt - General 01-May-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 07-Jul-2014 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 22-Oct-2013 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 28-Jul-2010 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 26-May-2010 $8.1M Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2010 $9.3M $8.1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kyma Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kyma Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and supplier of crystalline materials and manufacturing tools intended to serve the semiconductor industry. Th
Other Semiconductors
Raleigh, NC
12 As of 2016
00.00
000000000 - 00.00

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Hasselt, Belgium
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Dublin, Ireland
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kyma Technologies Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EpiGan Formerly VC-backed Hasselt, Belgium 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Kyma Technologies Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Heather Splawn Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jacob Leach Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Kevin Udwary Director, Engineering
Gregg Dodson Chief Engineer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kyma Technologies Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Gregg Dodson Kyma Technologies Chief Engineer & Board Member 000 0000
Jacob Leach Ph.D Kyma Technologies Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Keith Evans Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Kyma Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kyma Technologies Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Firsthand Technology Value Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
Precision Capital Advisors Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vencore Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Digital Power Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kyma Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »