Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Crew

Crew
2012 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of an application discovery platform created to connect people working on projects with hand-picked, screened creative professionals in the mobile and web industry. The company's platform provides engagement services, network of handpicked and vetted professionals to help project standout, increase conversions and ultimately be successful, enabling application makers to showcase their application projects without any difficulty.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ooomf, 7943067 Canada
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 360 Street Jacques
  • Montreal, Quebec H2Y 1P5
  • Canada

+1 (514) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crew’s full profile, request a free trial.

Crew Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 06-Apr-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jun-2015 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 15-Mar-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 31-Dec-2013 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 05-Sep-2012 $500K $500K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Feb-2012 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Crew Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SketchDeck Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000 0000 Corporation Kiev, Ukraine 00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Crew Former Investors (44)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Accomplice VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AngelList Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital IT Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill O'Donnell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 44 investors. Get the full list »

Crew Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jason Goldberg Crew Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »