Padlet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 25

Padlet General Information

Description

Provider of an online content platform designed to write, collaborate and share content on an empty canvas. The company's platform offers various templates to choose from on which any file can be dragged and dropped onto the page, text can be easily added that can be used for collaborative purposes, as a teaching aid, or as a photo wall, shopping list, garage sale menu, enabling users to organize anything from hobby to career, class notes to final exam, mood board to runway show.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Wallwisher
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 981 Mission Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Padlet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Dec-2018 $10M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 30-Jun-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 31-Mar-2013 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 $17K $153K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2012 $136K $136K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Padlet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Padlet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Padlet’s complete cap table history, request access »

Padlet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online content platform designed to write, collaborate and share content on an empty canvas. The company'
Social/Platform Software
San Francisco, CA
4 As of 2015
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
00000000000 00000000
Manchester, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 00.000

00000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
000000000000000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Padlet Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wakelet Angel-Backed Manchester, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Minneapolis, MN 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Corporation Cupertino, CA
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
To view Padlet’s complete competitors history, request access »

Padlet Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nitesh Goel Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Padlet’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Padlet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Padlet Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bloomberg Beta Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Burst Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Monk's Hill Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reach Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WndrCo Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »