Fond Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 104
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $833K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 40

Fond General Information

Description

Developer of an online recognition platform designed to offer perks and rewards to employees. The company's platform offers social recognition, service awards, performance analytics and corporate discounts, enabling employees to get recognition for their achievements, get rewarded and motivate them to boost productivity.

Contact Information

Website
www.fond.co
Formerly Known As
AnyPerk, Meiple
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 115 Southwest Ash Street
  • Suite 500
  • Portland, OR 97204
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Fond Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fond Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 $833K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 21-May-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 28-Sep-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Feb-2015 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 21-Jan-2014 $4.5M $4.5M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 Completed Startup
To view Fond’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fond Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A3 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 134,308,412 $0.000010 $0.01 $0.09 $0.09 1x $0.09 16.22%
Series AA 42,056,720 $0.000010 $0 $0.03 $0.03 1x $0.03 7.01%
To view Fond’s complete cap table history, request access »

Fond Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online recognition platform designed to offer perks and rewards to employees. The company's platform off
Human Capital Services
Portland, OR
104 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0.0. 000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
00000 0000000 00000000
Salt Lake City, UT
0000 As of 0000

00000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fond Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
O.C. Tanner Company Corporation Salt Lake City, UT 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Fond Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Taro Fukuyama Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Francois Thrower Chief Operating Officer
Sunny Tsang Co-Founder & Chief Designer
You’re viewing 3 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fond Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Osuke Honda DCM Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Fond’s complete board members history, request access »

Fond Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fond Investors (40)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blue Trail Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
East Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Brain Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GMO VenturePartners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ITOCHU Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 40 investors. Get the full list »