Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Arbonia

Arbonia
1954 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
ARBN STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$12.25 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Arbonia AG is an international construction technology company. The company is organized into division such as HVAC (Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning), Sanitary Equipment, Windows and Doors. The Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Division is a leading and highly integrated provider to the industry. Under the main brands - Kermi, Arbonia, Prolux, Sabiana, Superia and Brugman. The Sanitary Equipment Division is one of the leading providers of shower solutions. The Windows Division with the brands EgoKiefer, Slovaktual, Dobroplast and Wertbau is one of the largest international European window and door manufacturers. The Doors Division owns the brands RWD Schlatter, Prüm, Garant, Invado and TPO. Geographically, the firm operates in Switzerland, Germany and other countries.

Website
Formerly Known As
AFG, AFG Arbonia-Forster-Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Amriswilerstrasse 50
  • 9320 Arbon
  • Switzerland

+41 071 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arbonia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Arbonia Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$10.05 - $13.53 $843M $12.47 $0.51 66K 68.8M

Arbonia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,016,275 890,617 1,319,278 789,588
Revenue 1,424,158 1,404,054 1,265,098 929,943
EBITDA 126,729 125,459 127,103 59,121
Net Income 34,879 47,031 47,105 7,715
Total Assets 1,631,365 1,535,588 1,454,300 1,498,645
Total Debt 271,105 190,899 135,978 350,176
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Arbonia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Arbonia‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Arbonia Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 25-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Building Products
00000 16-May-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000000 000 000000000
000000 0000000 13-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Business Products and Services
0000000 00000ä0000 19-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Durables 000000000 000 000000000
Gaulhofer Industrie 22-Jan-2016 Corporate Home Furnishings
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Arbonia Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 28-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000
000 0000000 000000 09-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
Bruno Piatti 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Arbonia Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dobroplast Fabryka Okien Home Furnishings Zambrów, Poland 2000
00000 Building Products Algete, Spain 0000
000 0000000 Electrical Equipment Dobré, Czech Republic 0000
0000000 Thuringia, Germany 0000
0000000000 Building Products Pravenec, Slovakia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Arbonia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexander von Witzleben Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Felix Bodmer Chief Financial Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 4 executives. Get the full list »