Hungama Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 572
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.07M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Hungama General Information

Description

Operator of a digital entertainment company intended to offer services and solutions across music, video, entertainment news, and gaming. The company's platform provides music, video on demand, Bollywood updates, independent artist content, games, infotainment for kids, parents, and teachers, enabling users to access all kinds of digital entertainment services on one platform.

Contact Information

Website
www.hungama.com
Formerly Known As
Virtual Marketing India
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • SF-B-07, Art Guild House
  • Phoenix Market City, LBS Marg, Kurla West
  • Mumbai, Maharahtra 400070
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hungama Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 31-Jan-2019 $7.07M 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Apr-2016 0000 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 04-Jul-2014 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 03-Oct-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2000 Completed Startup
To view Hungama’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hungama Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a digital entertainment company intended to offer services and solutions across music, video, entertainment
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Mumbai, India
572 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
0000000000000 00000000
Gurgaon, India
000000000000

0000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Sunnyvale, CA
0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hungama Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gaana Corporate Backed or Acquired Gurgaon, India 000000000000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 0000 0000000000 0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Beverly Hills, CA 00 000.00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Hungama Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Siddhartha Roy Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Saumin Shah Chief Financial Officer
Anuj Bajpai Deputy Chief Operating Officer
Neeraj Roy Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Ashish Kacholia Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hungama Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashish Kacholia Hungama Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Haresh Solanki Hungama Board Member 000 0000
Hiren Ved Self Board Member 000 0000
Neeraj Roy Hungama Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
Pingping Mao Hungama Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Hungama Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hungama Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
RARE Enterprises PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Xiaomi Technology Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hungama’s complete investors history, request access »

Hungama Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 02-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00 00000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000
To view Hungama’s complete investments history, request access »