Alta Motors Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Alta Motors General Information

Description

Manufacturer of lightweight electric vehicles designed to offer latest generation electric motorcycle. The company's vehicles offer a complete portfolio of proprietary battery and drivetrain components as well as an existing fleet of lightweight vehicles, enabling consumers to focus on speed while racing without thinking about draining of battery life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BRD motorcycles
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 185 Valley Drive
  • Suite B
  • Brisbane, CA 94005
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alta Motors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 27-Feb-2019 Completed Out of Business
8. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 17-Oct-2018 000.00 Completed Out of Business
7. Later Stage VC 10-Aug-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Feb-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 31-Mar-2017 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 24-Mar-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 23-Nov-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2015 $4.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 09-Oct-2013 $3.42M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Alta Motors’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Alta Motors Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Alta Motors’s complete cap table history, request access »

Alta Motors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of lightweight electric vehicles designed to offer latest generation electric motorcycle. The company's veh
Automotive
Brisbane, CA
51 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0

0000 0

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
0000000000
Scotts Valley, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000000 00000
Mount Maunganui, New Zealand
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alta Motors Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zero Motorcycles Venture Capital-Backed Scotts Valley, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Mount Maunganui, New Zealand 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Talent, OR 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 (0000000000) Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Alta Motors Patents

Alta Motors Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150375596-A1 Integrated chassis heatsink for electric vehicles Granted 30-Jun-2014 00000000000 0
ES-2777308-T3 Integrated chassis heat sink for electric vehicles Active 30-Jun-2014 00000000
EP-3161900-B1 Integrated chassis heatsink for electric vehicles Active 30-Jun-2014 00000000
EP-3161900-A1 Integrated chassis heatsink for electric vehicles Granted 30-Jun-2014 00000000
EP-3161900-A4 Integrated chassis heatsink for electric vehicles Granted 30-Jun-2014 B60K1/04 0
To view Alta Motors’s complete patent history, request access »

Alta Motors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alta Motors Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
10X Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cedarville Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eleven Capital Management Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harley-Davidson Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marc Tarpenning Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »