Cozy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 37
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $65M
Latest Deal Amount

Cozy General Information

Description

Provider of an online property rental management platform designed to make the rental process simple, secure and intuitive. The company's platform simplifies the rental management process for landlords and takes the pain out of apartment hunting and landlord interaction for renters, enabling clients to get transparency in rental deals.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Mackinac Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3514 North Vancouver Avenue
  • 4th Floor
  • Portland, OR 97227
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cozy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 08-Nov-2018 $65M 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Aug-2016 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2015 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Oct-2013 $5M $6.52M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Oct-2012 $1.52M $1.52M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Cozy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cozy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2,146,532 $0.000010 8% $0.71 $0.71 1x $0.71 7.77%
To view Cozy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cozy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online property rental management platform designed to make the rental process simple, secure and intuiti
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Portland, OR
37 As of 2018
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
000000000000000 00000000
Hudson, OH
0 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000000000000000 00000000
Fort Collins, CO
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cozy Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Innago Venture Capital-Backed Hudson, OH 0 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fort Collins, CO 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Angel-Backed Austin, TX 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Cozy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Zahnd Jr. Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian Ellin Vice President of Product
Omid Ashtari Vice President, Strategy & Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cozy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Philip Zahnd Jr. Cozy Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Cozy’s complete board members history, request access »

Cozy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cozy Former Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
American Family Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Hauser Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gary Vaynerchuk Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »

Cozy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 07-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 000000 00000 00.
To view Cozy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »