Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MindMeld

MindMeld
2011 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$125M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of a cloud-based unique AI platform designed to build intelligent intelligent and human-like conversational interfaces for any application or device. The company's cloud-based unique AI platform uses machine learning to interact with voice and chat assistants in a more natural way, enabling users to find and navigate information in a range of applications.

Formerly Known As
Expect Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Communication Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 251 Kearny Street
  • Suite 400
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MindMeld’s full profile, request a free trial.

MindMeld Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 26-May-2017 $125M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Dec-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 17-Jul-2014 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 22-Jul-2013 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 30-Apr-2013 $2.4M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 04-Oct-2012 $2.4M $2.4M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

MindMeld Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

MindMeld Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mihup Communications Venture Capital-Backed Kolkata, India 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000.00 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

MindMeld Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Donald Hutchison Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gil Elbaz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greylock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

MindMeld Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Russ Wallace JD Director of Business Development
Anupam Singhal Vice President,Engineering
Michael Jeon Vice President of Business Operations

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 9 executives. Get the full list »