Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TomTom

TomTom
1991 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
TOM2 STOCK SYMBOL
13 INVESTMENTS
$11.11 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

TomTom is a software company that specializes in maintaining a robust digital mapping database. Its mapping software serves business-to-business needs, like auto infotainment systems and third-party app integrations, as well as business-to-consumer needs, such as mobile mapping apps and portable navigation devices for functions such as navigation, traffic monitoring, and autonomous driving visualization.

Website
Formerly Known As
Palmtop Software
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • De Ruijterkade 154
  • 1011 AC Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

+31 020 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TomTom’s full profile, request a free trial.

TomTom Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$8.26 - $17.39 $1.46B $11.07 $4.46 523K 131M

TomTom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,095,838 1,925,170 2,198,807 2,008,732
Revenue 810,542 810,467 833,738 1,092,130
EBITDA (3,674) 195,454 (67,118) 155,550
Net Income 793,317 52,934 (218,757) 13,259
Total Assets 1,512,753 1,710,049 1,677,903 1,743,221
Total Debt 37,935 44,303 57,799 73,123
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TomTom Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TomTom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TomTom Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Garmin Corporation Olathe, KS 00000
000000 00 00000000 Corporation Rochester, NY
00000000 000000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 00000 000 000000000 00 000
00000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Espoo, Finland 000 000000&0
0000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Lomé, Togo 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

TomTom Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 18-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Automotive 000000 0000000
000000 0000000000 23-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Application Software 000000 0000000
00000000 000000000 02-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 0000000 0000000
0000000000 02-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Other Information Technology 000000 0000000
Diffusion Artistique et Musicale 01-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Retail
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

TomTom Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Horizon Navigation Application Software Santa Clara, CA 1989
0000000000 Other Information Technology Eindhoven, Netherlands 0000
00000000 000000000 Other IT Services Melbourne, Australia
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

TomTom Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TomTom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TomTom Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Harold Goddijn Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Taco Titulaer Chief Financial Officer
Alain De Taeye Member of the Management Board
Peter-Frans Pauwels Co-Founder
Charles Davies Chief Technology Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

TomTom Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000000 000000000 000000 TomTom Deputy Chairman & Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »