Bittium Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 684
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BITTI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $7.78
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Bittium General Information

Description

Bittium Corp is a Finland based company operating in the wireless business. It provides communications and connectivity solutions to customers in the Internet of Things, telecommunications, defense, and healthcare industries. The firm's product portfolio includes LTE smartphones for demanding security and public safety needs, wireless Internet protocol networks, voice over Internet protocol products, and LTE access points for tactical communications. The company develops healthcare technology solutions for biosignal measuring. Geographically, the company operates in Finland, the Americas, Other Europe, and Asia, of which a majority of the revenue is derived from the operations in Finland.

Contact Information

Website
www.bittium.com
Formerly Known As
Elektrobit Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Electronic Components
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Ritaharjuntie 1
  • 90590 Oulu
  • Finland
+358 040 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bittium Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.78 $8.09 $6.16 - $9.60 $278M 35.7M 55K $0.07

Bittium Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 249,802 249,802 247,605 276,718
Revenue 89,352 89,352 84,200 74,155
EBITDA 15,251 15,251 15,810 8,793
Net Income 2,486 2,486 8,557 4,749
Total Assets 194,375 194,375 172,787 151,457
Total Debt 27,700 27,700 25,314 1,734
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bittium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bittium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bittium Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Bittium Corp is a Finland based company operating in the wireless business. It provides communications and connectivity
Wireless Communications Equipment
Oulu, Finland
684 As of 2020
00000000

00000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Espoo, Finland
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0&0

0000 000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Hopkins, MN
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bittium Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nokia Corporation Espoo, Finland 00000 000.00 0&0
0000 0000000000000 Corporation Hopkins, MN 000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 0000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 00000 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sterling, VA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Bittium Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hannu Huttunen Chief Executive Officer
Pekka Kunnari Chief Financial Officer
Kari Jokela Chief Legal Officer
Karoliina Fyrstén Director & Vice President, Communications and Marketing
Sammy Loitto Senior Vice President, Sales & Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bittium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bittium Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 12-Jul-2018 0000 00000 Other Healthcare Services
0000000 (0000000 0 24-Apr-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000
0000 00000000000 10-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Monitoring Equipment 00000 00000000
0000 0000 10-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 00000000
Birdstep Technology (Finland) 02-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other IT Services 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bittium Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
7iD Technologies Other Software Graz, Austria 2005
0000 0000 Other Healthcare Services Kuopio, Finland
To view Bittium’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bittium Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000 04-Jun-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Bittium’s complete exits history, request access »