Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CARD.com

CARD.com
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$28.6M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an online payment platform. The company's platform acts like a debit account, providing online bill pay, direct deposit and free in-network ATM cash withdrawals.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Cardlike
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
1223 Wilshire Boulevard
Santa Monica, CA 90403
United States

+1 (866) 345-4520
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CARD.com’s full profile, request a free trial.

CARD.com Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Feb-2016 $5M $28.6M 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Nov-2015 000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 24-Dec-2014 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Nov-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Dec-2013 $3M $4.81M $16.6M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 30-Sep-2012 $1.81M $1.81M $5.7M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

CARD.com Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 9,294,197 $0.000100 $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 11.81%
Seed 7,004,989 $0.000100 $0.26 $0.26 1x $0.26 8.9%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

CARD.com Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam Press Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amplify.LA Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthem Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ashby Point Capital PE/Buyout 000 0000 000000 0
Aslanoba Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

CARD.com Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Benjamin Katz Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Josh Flowers Chief Financial Officer
Greg Knaddison Director, Engineering
Linda Castillon Senior Vice President, Licensing
Nancy Baunis Vice President, Compliance
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

CARD.com Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brian Mesic Anthem Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Caribou Honig JD QED Investors Board Member 000 0000
Michael Hirshland JD Resolute Ventures Board Member 000 0000