FMC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1883
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,400
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FMC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 26
  • Share Price
  • $120.05
  • (As of Friday Closing)

FMC General Information

Description

FMC is a pure-play crop chemical company. The company has diversified its sales to create a geographically balanced crop chemical portfolio. Through acquisitions, FMC is now one of the five largest patented crop chemical companies and will continue to develop new products through its research and development pipeline.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Bean Spray Pump Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2929 Walnut Street
  • Philadelphia, PA 19104
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FMC Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$120.05 $121.72 $56.77 - $123.66 $15.6B 130M 588K $3.84

FMC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 16,941,773 16,134,601 12,557,399 14,337,420
Revenue 4,687,200 4,609,800 4,285,300 2,531,200
EBITDA 1,008,500 963,600 891,700 272,700
Net Income 498,800 477,400 502,100 535,800
Total Assets 9,772,200 9,872,700 9,974,300 9,206,300
Total Debt 3,222,400 3,453,500 2,710,000 3,208,100
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

FMC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FMC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FMC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
FMC is a pure-play crop chemical company. The company has diversified its sales to create a geographically balanced crop
Multi-line Chemicals
Philadelphia, PA
6,400 As of 2019
00000000000

00000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
000000000000 000000000
Newport Beach, CA
000 As of 0000

00000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000-0000 000000000
King of Prussia, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FMC Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Vanguard Corporation Newport Beach, CA 000
00000000 Private Debt Financed King of Prussia, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Essen, Germany 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired The Woodlands, TX 0000 000000000000
000000 Corporation Brussels, Belgium 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

FMC Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Douglas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Marc Hullebroeck President, Europe and MEA
Kathleen Shelton Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Nicholas Pfeiffer Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
David Kotch Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

FMC Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000 0'00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 Ø0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

FMC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FMC Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 01-Oct-2020 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000000
000000 (0000000 00 01-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Agricultural Chemicals
000000 0000 000000 01-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Agricultural Chemicals 000000 00000000 00.0
000 0000 Č000á 000 21-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000000000
Cheminova 21-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Agricultural Chemicals 000000 00000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FMC Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pronova Biomedical Biotechnology Sandvika, Norway 1996
000 00000000000 00 Corporate Pension Philadelphia, PA 0000
000 00000000000 00 Corporate Pension Philadelphia, PA 0000
To view FMC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

FMC Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 25-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000
0000000 11-Apr-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 0000 00000 01-Jan-2000 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000
Lifecodes 30-Jun-1992 Corporate Completed
To view FMC’s complete exits history, request access »