Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ciech

Ciech
1945 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CIE STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$8.68 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Ciech SA manufactures and sells soda ash, glass, and chemical-based products. The firm's four segments are based on product type and function. The soda segment, which generates the majority of revenue, sells soda ash used in the production of glass, detergents, and chemicals. The segment also sells evaporated salt, baking soda, and calcium chloride, which are used in the glass, food, water treatment, and pharmaceutical industries. The organic segment sells a variety of resins used in the furniture, automotive, paints, and electronics industries. The silicates and glass segment sells a variety of glass products to the construction and food industries. The transport segment provides trucking and railway transportation services. The majority of revenue comes from Europe.

Formerly Known As
Centrala Handlu Zagranicznego Ciech
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Multi-line Chemicals
Stock Exchange
WAR
Primary Office
  • Ul. Wspólna 62
  • Warsaw, 00-684
  • Poland

+48 22 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ciech’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ciech Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$8.64 - $16.38 $457M $9.04 $0.88 55K 52.7M

Ciech Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,128,023 985,711 1,126,632 1,059,415
Revenue 1,008,422 1,016,324 947,433 875,333
EBITDA 168,935 178,453 210,326 222,741
Net Income 46,306 50,650 104,133 150,354
Total Assets 1,297,798 1,283,822 1,333,802 1,075,053
Total Debt 483,380 440,103 389,155 365,486
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ciech Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ciech‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ciech Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GHCL Corporation Navrangpura, India 0000
00000000 Corporation Tlalnepantla, Mexico 00000
00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
00000 Corporation Alpharetta, GA 0000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Newport Beach, CA 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ciech Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 26-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Agricultural Chemicals 000000 000000
00 000000 18-Jun-2008 000000000 0000 Industrial Chemicals
00000000 000000000 22-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2003 000000000 000.00 Insurance Brokers 0000000 0000000
Polfa Ciech 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Diagnostic Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ciech Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2003 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000
00000 00000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Gdańskie Zakłady Nawozów Fosforowych Fosfory 01-Jan-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ciech Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Proplan Plant Protection Company Agricultural Chemicals Las Rozas Madrid, Spain 1994
00000000-0000000 Commodity Chemicals Nowa Sarzyna, Poland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ciech Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ciech‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ciech Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dawid Jakubowicz President of the Management Board and Member of the Supervisory Board
Pawel Kotlarski Chief Financial Officer of Ciech Polfa
Tomasz Jankowski Chief Information Officer
Artur Osuchowski Supervisory Board Member & Member of the Management Board

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Ciech Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000000 Ciech Supervisory Board Member & Member of the Management Board 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Ciech Board Member 000 0000