Corona Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Corona Labs General Information

Description

Developer of a 2D mobile app development platform designed to provide cross-platform technology for app developing projects. The company's 2D mobile app development platform provide a system with tools, plugins and features for the development of 2D games, enabling users develops apps for mobile, connected TV and desktop platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ansca Mobile
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Appodeal
Primary Office
  • 720 Brazos
  • Suite 1100
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corona Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 16-Mar-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 15-Sep-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 30-Nov-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 04-Nov-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 14-Nov-2012 00000 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 13-Nov-2012 $2M $3.5M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Sep-2009 $1.5M $1.5M 00.00 Completed Product Development
To view Corona Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Corona Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Corona Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Corona Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a 2D mobile app development platform designed to provide cross-platform technology for app developing proje
Software Development Applications
Austin, TX
12 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0

00000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000000000 00000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Corona Labs Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TechJini Corporate Backed or Acquired Bangalore, India 000 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed Chattanooga, TN 000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Corona Labs Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Surojit Niyogi Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Corona Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Corona Labs Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fuse Powered Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Jared Kopf Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Merus Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Perk.com Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Corona Labs’s complete investors history, request access »

Corona Labs Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 13-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications 000000 000
To view Corona Labs’s complete acquisitions history, request access »