Ionic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 64
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.75M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Ionic General Information

Description

Developer of an open-source mobile software development kit (SDK) designed to create web-based applications. The company's platform compiles, builds, tests, and redeploys applications onto any platform using a single codebase, enabling web developers to to build interactive mobile apps on all major platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Drifty
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 121 South Pinckney Street
  • Suite 300
  • Madison, WI 53703
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ionic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 20-Feb-2020 $5.75M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Apr-2016 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Apr-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 07-Mar-2014 000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2013 $118K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 $118K $118K Completed Startup
To view Ionic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ionic Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 1,145,628 $0.000100 8% $0.87 $0.87 1x $0.87 7.2%
Seed 1,960,989 $0.000100 8% $1.45 $1.45 1x $1.45 12.32%
To view Ionic’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ionic Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Max Lynch Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Swaminathan Kumaresan President and Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Haire Marketing Director
Benjamin Sperry Co-Founder, Chief Design Officer and Board Member
To view Ionic’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ionic Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Sperry Ionic Co-Founder, Chief Design Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Donald Fischer General Catalyst Board Member 000 0000
Max Lynch Ionic Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Meenan Arthur Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Victor Pascucci III Lightbank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Ionic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ionic Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founder Collective Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightbank Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arthur Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Right Side Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »