Winc Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WBEV

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $1.38

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Winc General Information

Description

Winc Inc is a wine company in the United States. It has a direct-to-consumer model, which involves the company bottling, labeling, and distributing wine under its own winery license. It also features wines at select retailers and restaurants nationwide. It sources from vineyards and works with winemakers and ships all wine, domestic and international, in bulk containers to a centralized winemaking and bottling facility on California's Central Coast.

Contact Information

Website
www.winc.com
Formerly Known As
Club W
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 5340 Alla Road
  • Suite 105
  • Los Angeles, CA 90066
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Winc Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Winc Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.38 $1.36 $1.25 - $14.20 $18.3M 13.3M 81.6K -$1.98

Winc Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 23,522 143,063
Revenue 73,052 72,069 64,707 36,447
EBITDA (18,134) (13,230) (5,587) (6,037)
Net Income (19,537) (14,648) (6,958) (8,049)
Total Assets 57,674 50,388 24,224 19,816
Total Debt 11,078 0 3,702 9,755
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Winc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Winc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Winc Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Winc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Winc Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Winc Inc is a wine company in the United States. It has a direct-to-consumer model, which involves the company bottling,
Beverages
Los Angeles, CA
100 As of 2021
00000
00000000 00000

000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Milwaukee, WI
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

0000 0

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
000
0000000000 0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Winc Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bright Cellars Venture Capital-Backed Milwaukee, WI 00 0000 000000000 0000
0000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 000 0000000000 0 000
0000.000 Private Equity-Backed San Leandro, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Winc Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoffrey McFarlane Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Carol Brault Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Erin Green Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Brian Smith Chairman & Founder
Matthew Thelen General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Winc Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Alesia Pinney JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Brian Smith Winc Chairman & Founder 000 0000
Kent Bennett Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Laura Joukovski Self Board Member 000 0000
Mary Patricia Thompson Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Winc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Winc Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Winc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Winc Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 08-Jun-2021 0000000000 0000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
To view Winc’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Winc Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 Specialty Retail Grants Pass, OR 0000
To view Winc’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »