Wine.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 185
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 3

Wine.com General Information

Description

Operator of an online wine shop intended to offer selection, guidance and convenience. The company specializes in offering a broad selection of wines, wine gifts, gift baskets and accessories and unlimited free shipping all year with the help of filter and sort, professional ratings and a recommendation engine, enabling customers to discover old and new wine bottles from all over the globe.

Contact Information

Website
www.wine.com
Formerly Known As
eVineyard
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Beverages
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 222 Sutter Street
  • Suite 450
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Wine.com Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wine.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wine.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wine.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online wine shop intended to offer selection, guidance and convenience. The company specializes in offeri
Specialty Retail
San Francisco, CA
185 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000

00000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000
Gurnee, IL
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0&0 0000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
000000000
Redwood City, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wine.com Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Winestyr Venture Capital-Backed Gurnee, IL 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0&0 0000 000000000 Corporation Redwood City, CA
0000 0000000 Corporation Springfield, NJ
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000 000000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Wine.com Patents

Wine.com Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130325741-A1 System and method to synchronize shipment delivery Abandoned 30-May-2012 0000000000 0
US-20130325737-A1 System and method to determine shipping information Abandoned 30-May-2012 0000000000 0
US-20130324159-A1 System and method to dynamically update content based on location information Abandoned 30-May-2012 000000000 0
US-20130105350-A1 Informative packaging and wrapping product Granted 31-Oct-2011 0000000000 0
US-9211973-B2 Informative packaging and wrapping product Active 31-Oct-2011 B65D5/5035 00
To view Wine.com’s complete patent history, request access »

Wine.com Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rich Bergsund Chief Executive Officer
Preston Mosier Chief Operating Officer
Greg Tatem Chief Technology Officer
Peter Elarde Chief Marketing Officer
Michael Osborn Founder & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wine.com Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00.0 Baker Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Wine.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wine.com Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wine.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wine.com Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 28-May-2013 0000000000 Beverages
0000000 00000 12-Sep-2007 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000 0000
Wine.com (acquired by eVineyard) 01-Jul-2001 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
To view Wine.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Wine.com Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000 00000 Beverages Serra, Brazil 0000
To view Wine.com’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »