Cignifi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Cignifi General Information

Description

Developer of credit and marketing analytics platform intended to onboard and serve new customers digitally while controlling fraud and credit risk. The company's platform uses proprietary behavioral modeling and analytics tools to build scores based on mobile phone usage and other non-traditional data, enabling banks, insurers, and retailers to onboard and serve new customers digitally while controlling fraud and credit risk.

Contact Information

Website
www.cignifi.com
Formerly Known As
GMH International, Cignifi Inc
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Avenida Nove de Julho, 5617
  • Itaim Bibi
  • Sao Paulo, 01407-200
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cignifi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition Completed Out of Business
8. Out of Business 01-Dec-2021 000.00 Completed Out of Business
7. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Sep-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 16-Jul-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 21-Jul-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Sep-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 25-Oct-2012 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant $125K $695K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Mar-2011 $695K $695K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Cignifi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cignifi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 7,500,000 $0.000100 8% $0.21 $0.21 1x $0.21 12.22%
Series A 6,410,000 $0.000100 8% $0.11 $0.11 1x $0.11 10.44%
To view Cignifi’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cignifi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of credit and marketing analytics platform intended to onboard and serve new customers digitally while control
Business/Productivity Software
Sao Paulo, Brazil
10 As of 2022
000.00
0&0

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000000000000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
00000000000000000000
Barcelona, Spain
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cignifi Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LenddoEFL Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
0000 (000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Cignifi Patents

Cignifi Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140032260-A1 Infering behavior-based lifestyle categorizations based on mobile phone usage data Inactive 03-Jun-2011 00000000000
US-20120310805-A1 Inferring credit worthiness from mobile phone usage Inactive 03-Jun-2011 000000000 0

Cignifi Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luis Sampaio Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Hakim Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and President
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cignifi Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Agrício Neto Self Board Member 000 0000
Arjuna Costa Flourish Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Fernando Viotti Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Hakim Self Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and President 000 0000
Luis Sampaio Cignifi Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Cignifi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial