Spruce Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Spruce Media General Information

Description

Developer of integrated ad management, reporting, analytics and yield management software designed to help advertisers and agencies manage Facebook Ads. The company's software integrates ad creation, bid management, analytics and reporting into one interface, which can be licensed or coupled with managed services.

Contact Information

Website
sprucemedia.com
Formerly Known As
SocialCash
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 500 3rd Street
  • Suite 245
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spruce Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2013 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 14-Nov-2012 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 10-Jan-2012 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 03-Mar-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 15-Jul-2010 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 25-Feb-2010 $468K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Nov-2009 $468K $468K Completed Startup
To view Spruce Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spruce Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of integrated ad management, reporting, analytics and yield management software designed to help advertisers a
Vertical Market Software
San Francisco, CA
60 As of 2012
0000
000000&0 0000

00000 00

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
00000000 000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
000000000000000000000 00000000
Sarasota, FL
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spruce Media Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Marin Software Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sarasota, FL 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Brossard, Canada 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Warsaw, Poland 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

Spruce Media Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob Jewell Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Lucy Jacobs Chief Operating Officer
Chad Boyd Chief Architect
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spruce Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spruce Media Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Joseph Zawadzki Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LifeStreet VC-Backed Company Majority 000 0000 000000 0
QED Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shervin Pishevar Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Westwood Ventures (North Carolina) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Spruce Media’s complete investors history, request access »