Skillz Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SKLZ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $24.74
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Skillz General Information

Description

Skillz Inc is a mobile game development company. Its platform helps developers build multi-million dollar franchises by enabling social competition in their games.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Lookout Gaming
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 445
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Skillz Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skillz Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$24.74 $26.12 $16.50 - $27.49 $9.1B 370M 6.96M

Skillz Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 120,000 120,000 400,000 100,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Skillz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skillz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skillz Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skillz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skillz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Skillz Inc is a mobile game development company. Its platform helps developers build multi-million dollar franchises by
Entertainment Software
San Francisco, CA
250 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
0000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Skillz Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WorldGaming Network Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 00 000000&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view Skillz’s complete competitors history, request access »

Skillz Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Paradise Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Scott Henry Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Miriam Aguirre Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Casey Chafkin Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member
Stefan Gerhard Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skillz Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Paradise Skillz Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Casey Chafkin Skillz Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Harry Sloan JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Kent Wakeford JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Vandana Mehta-Krantz Skillz Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Skillz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skillz Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skillz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skillz Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 00000 01-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000 00000000
FiveAlive 30-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software
To view Skillz’s complete acquisitions history, request access »