Databox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 93
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.03M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

Databox General Information

Description

Provider of mobile-first KPI dashboards designed to offer data access and business insights through an intuitive mobile experience. The company's dashboards create real-time reports for clients and have all performance KPIs in one place, enabling executives to have real-time visibility into their company data and get decision-making assistance.

Contact Information

Website
www.databox.com
Formerly Known As
Zeppelin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 6 Liberty Square
  • PMB Suite 471
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Databox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC 17-Mar-2017 $1.03M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 29-May-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Jan-2014 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 01-Sep-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Mar-2013 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 16-Nov-2012 $600K $718K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Aug-2012 $118K $118K Completed Startup
To view Databox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Databox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile-first KPI dashboards designed to offer data access and business insights through an intuitive mobile
Database Software
Boston, MA
93 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
00000000 00000000
Santa Cruz, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
00000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Databox Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Looker Formerly VC-backed Santa Cruz, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

Databox Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Caputa Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Davorin Gabrovec Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Product Officer
Vlada Petrovic Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Databox Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Frankel Databox Board Member 000 0000
Gary Hromadko Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Caputa Databox Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Databox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Databox Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GarageCapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accomplice VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreas Zink Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dan Tyre Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »