Playrific Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Playrific General Information

Description

Provider of digital media aggregation service designed to enable children to safely explore parent-and-educator-approved digital content. The company's platform locates, curates and offers personalized content that would otherwise take parents hours to assemble for their child, making it simpler for parents to provide thier pre and elementary-school aged children with digital content that reflects children's likes and interests.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Playsmrt
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 320 Nevada Street
  • Suite 301
  • Newton, MA 02460
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Playrific Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 15-Dec-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Convertible Debt 12-Dec-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Jun-2014 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 05-Mar-2013 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 08-Apr-2010 $265K $265K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2010 Completed Startup
To view Playrific’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Playrific Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Playrific’s complete cap table history, request access »

Playrific Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of digital media aggregation service designed to enable children to safely explore parent-and-educator-approved
Educational Software
Newton, MA
13 As of 2014
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000 000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
0000000000000 00000000
Hangzhou, China
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Playrific Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KaDa Story Venture Capital-Backed Hangzhou, China 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Playrific Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Beth Marcus Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Geraldine Tortelier Co-founder & Director of Content
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Playrific Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Playrific Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gene Zimon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Golden Seeds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jere Doyle Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Launchpad Venture Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maine Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »