Newsela Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 466
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 32

Newsela General Information

Description

Developer of an e-learning platform designed to offer student-tailored daily news articles online and digitally. The company's platform provides digital content from over various sources including National Geographic, NASA, Britannica and the Washington Post among others in five levels of complexity, enabling students from grades 2 to 12 to boost their non-fictional fluency and critical thinking in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.newsela.com
Formerly Known As
Whipsmart Learning
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Publishing
Primary Office
  • PO Box 25588
  • Brooklyn
  • New York, NY 11202
  • United States

Newsela Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Newsela Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 25-Feb-2021 $100M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Mar-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 28-Feb-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Oct-2015 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Sep-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 09-Oct-2013 $1.2M $1.2M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 30-Apr-2013 Completed Startup
To view Newsela’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Newsela Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 1,177,298 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $0.99 2.4%
Series A 5,384,599 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $0.99 10.96%
To view Newsela’s complete cap table history, request access »

Newsela Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an e-learning platform designed to offer student-tailored daily news articles online and digitally. The com
Educational Software
New York, NY
466 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000000000 00000000
Bloomington, MN
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000000
Vero Beach, FL
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Newsela Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edmentum Private Equity-Backed Bloomington, MN 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Vero Beach, FL 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 000 0000 000000000000
0000 0000000 Corporation Mountain View, CA 000 000000000 -
0000 Private Equity-Backed Bloomington, MN 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Newsela Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Gross Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eric Cohn Interim Chief Financial Officer
Derrick Ware Chief Technology Officer
Christopher Mezzatesta Chief Customer Officer
Jennifer Ruth Chief Customer Success Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Newsela Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Newsela Investors (32)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chan Zuckerberg Initiative Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Franklin Templeton Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Waycross Ventures Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Ground Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TCV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investors. Get the full list »