Ogeda Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $871M
Latest Deal Amount

Ogeda General Information

Description

Developer of small molecule therapeutic drugs designed to invent and develop first-in-class small molecule drugs. The company's small molecule therapeutic drugs address several therapeutic areas including inflammation, metabolism and sex hormone modulation, enabling women to get treatment for endocrine, CNS and inflammatory disorders.

Contact Information

Website
www.ogeda.com
Formerly Known As
Euroscreen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 47 Rue Adrienne Bolland
  • 6041 Gosselies
  • Belgium
+32 071 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ogeda Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 16-May-2017 $871M 000.00 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Oct-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 25-Feb-2013 $3.31M $12.8M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Nov-2012 $12.8M $12.8M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ogeda’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ogeda Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of small molecule therapeutic drugs designed to invent and develop first-in-class small molecule drugs. The co
Drug Discovery
Gosselies, Belgium
41 As of 2017
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
0000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000000000
South San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ogeda Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cadent Therapeutics Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 0 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Watertown, MA 0 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Ogeda Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hamid Hoveyda Ph.D Director, Medicinal Chemistry & CMC
Vincent Lannoy Ph.D Director, Intellectual Property and Licensing
Steven Ramael Director, Medical
Marie Roy Head, Compound Profiling
Elena Chad Ph.D Head, HTS & InVitro Pharmacology
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ogeda Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Guy Heynen Self Board Member 000 0000
Jean Combalbert Ph.D Self Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Jean Prieels Ogeda Board Member 000 0000
Michel Allé Self Chairman 000 0000
Yves Ribeill Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Ogeda Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ogeda Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ackermans & van Haaren Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BNP Paribas Fortis Private Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capricorn Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Compagnie du Bois Sauvage Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Federal Holding and Investment Company Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »