Capricorn Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 21

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 136

  • Portfolio
  • 36

  • Exits
  • 49

Exits

Capricorn Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1993, Capricorn Partners is a venture capital firm based in Leuven, Belgium. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in sustainable chemistry, information and communications technology, cleantech, health-tech, digital technologies, and artificial intelligence sectors across Europe.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Capricorn Venture Partners
Year Founded
1993
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Belgian Venturing Association (BVA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • Lei 19
  • 3000 Leuven
  • Belgium
+32 016 00 00 00

Capricorn Partners Investments & Acquisitions (136)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ExCulture 10-Jun-2024 Early Stage VC 00000 Biotechnology Product Development
Arkite 04-Jun-2024 00000 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000 00.0
Qpinch 23-May-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Energy Production Generating Revenue 000000 00000 00.0
NEFFA 20-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Services Product Development 000000 000 000 0000
Finquest 13-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
VoxelSensors 29-Dec-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000 00.0
Chainels 24-Dec-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Indigo (Monitoring Equipment) 21-Dec-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
Fruitcore Robotics 14-Dec-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 00 00000
Trillium Renewable Chemicals 05-Dec-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Multi-line Chemicals Generating Revenue 000000 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 136 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capricorn Partners Exits (49)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
FEops 18-Jul-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Prolupin 10-Oct-2023 000000000000000000 00.000
LindaCare 11-Dec-2022 0000000000: 000000
OneWelcome 01-Oct-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
iSTAR Medical 30-Jun-2022 000000000000000000 0000
FRX Innovations 16-May-2022 0000000 000000
c-LEcta 31-Mar-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Scaled Access 01-Mar-2022 000000000000000000
Trod Medical 27-Aug-2021 Out of Business
HalioDx 02-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 49 exits. Get the full list »

Capricorn Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Capricorn Partners Management, Team & Partners (43)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jos. Peeters Ph.D Founder, Chairman of the Executive Committee and Board Member 0 0 0 Leuven, Belgium
Yves Vaneerdewegh Partner, Member of the Executive Committee and Board Member 0 Leuven, Belgium
Sabine Vermassen Partner, Member of the Executive Committee and Board Member 0 Leuven, Belgium
Katrin Geyskens Partner, Member of the Executive Committee and Board Member 00 0 0 Leuven, Belgium
Leslie Totté Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director 0 0 Leuven, Belgium
You’re viewing 5 of 43 team members. Get the full list »

Capricorn Partners Co-Investors (111)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Quest For Growth 8 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Participatiemaatschappij Vlaanderen 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
University of Leuven 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
LRM 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SABIC Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 111 co-investors. Get the full list »

Capricorn Partners FAQs

  • What is Capricorn Partners?

    Founded in 1993, Capricorn Partners is a venture capital firm based in Leuven, Belgium.

  • When was Capricorn Partners founded?

    Capricorn Partners was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of Capricorn Partners?

    Jos. Peeters Ph.D is the founder of Capricorn Partners.

  • Where is Capricorn Partners headquartered?

    Capricorn Partners is headquartered in Leuven, Belgium.

  • What is Capricorn Partners's total asset value?

    Capricorn Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Capricorn Partners made?

    Capricorn Partners has made 136 investments.

  • What has Capricorn Partners invested in?

    Capricorn Partners has made numerous investments in companies like ExCulture, Arkite, and Qpinch within the Biotechnology, Electronic Equipment and Instruments, and Energy Production industries.

  • What has Capricorn Partners invested in recently?

    Capricorn Partners's latest investment was on 10-Jun-2024 in ExCulture, a company within the Biotechnology industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »