Ideal Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IPWR
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $12.36
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ideal Power General Information

Description

Ideal Power Inc is engaged in the development of its broadly patented bi-directional power switches. The firm is focused on its patented Bi-directional, Bi-polar Junction Transistor (B-TRAN) semiconductor technology. B-TRAN is a unique double-sided bi-directional AC switchable to deliver substantial performance improvements over today's conventional power semiconductors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ideal Power Converters
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 4120 Freidrich Lane
  • Suite 100
  • Austin, TX 78744
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ideal Power Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.36 $13.11 $4.81 - $24.95 $72.6M 5.87M 156K -$1.99

Ideal Power Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 74,762 20,761 4,369 (2,073)
Revenue 670 428 0 0
EBITDA (7,759) (7,667) (3,005) (4,174)
Net Income (7,788) (7,794) (3,928) (7,905)
Total Assets 29,165 5,132 5,266 6,166
Total Debt 125 173 265 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ideal Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ideal Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ideal Power Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Brdar Chief Executive Officer, President & Director
Timothy Burns Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ideal Power Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Lon Bell Ph.D Ideal Power Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Turmelle Ideal Power Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Ideal Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial