CareRx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 922
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CRRX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 27
  • Share Price
  • $5.14
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

CareRx General Information

Description

CareRx Corp is a provider of specialty pharmacy services to seniors. It serves more than 50,000 residents in over 850 seniors and other communities (long-term care homes, retirement homes, assisted living facilities, and group homes). The company is a national organization with a large network of pharmacy fulfillment centres strategically located across the country. This allows it to deliver medications in a timely and cost-effective manner and quickly respond to routine changes in medication management. It takes an active role in working with its home operator partners to promote resident health, staff education, and medication system quality and efficiency.

Contact Information

Website
www.carerx.ca
Formerly Known As
Active Health, Work Able Centres, Centric Health
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 20 Eglinton Avenue West
  • Suite 2100
  • Toronto, Ontario M4R 1K8
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000

CareRx Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareRx Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.14 $4.96 $2.70 - $5.53 $149M 30.1M 37.9K -$1.00

CareRx Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 178,194 123,868 105,649 108,393
Revenue 133,465 120,872 93,889 91,725
EBITDA (4,045) (4,081) (5,750) (17,383)
Net Income (22,247) (13,609) (22,079) (25,852)
Total Assets 135,170 122,424 66,665 90,836
Total Debt 70,526 67,292 50,690 65,626
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CareRx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareRx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CareRx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CareRx Corp is a provider of specialty pharmacy services to seniors. It serves more than 50,000 residents in over 850 se
Pharmaceuticals
Toronto, Canada
922 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
0000000000000000000 00000000
Brentwood, TN
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CareRx Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 00000 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

CareRx Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Murphy President & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Mok Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Jeff May Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Nina Freier Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

CareRx Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00 CareRx Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

CareRx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CareRx Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareRx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CareRx Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 00 21-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
0000000 0000000000 19-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Elder and Disabled Care
000000000 00000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Healthcare Services
000000'000 07-May-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail
AceAge 30-Sep-2018 Corporate 00000 Other Devices and Supplies
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CareRx Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SmartShape Weight Loss Centre Other Healthcare Services Mississauga, Canada 2005
000000000 00000000 Other Healthcare Services Burlington, Canada 0000
00000000 000000 & Other Devices and Supplies Whitby, Canada 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Other Healthcare Services Burlington, Canada 0000
0000000000 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Edmonton, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

CareRx Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (0000000000 13-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
LifeMark Health 09-Jun-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view CareRx’s complete exits history, request access »