Beachbody Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Beachbody General Information

Description

Provider of fitness and weight-loss programs. The company provides health and fitness programs and products, such as fitness, weight loss and muscle building home-exercise DVDs and supplements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Product Partners
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Food Products
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 3301 Exposition Boulevard
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beachbody Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beachbody‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beachbody Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of fitness and weight-loss programs. The company provides health and fitness programs and products, such as fit
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Santa Monica, CA
800 As of 2016
0000000 0000

00000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
00000000 000000
American Fork, UT
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
0000 00000000
Richardson, TX
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beachbody Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IdealShape Private Equity-Backed American Fork, UT 000000000000
00000000 Corporation Richardson, TX 000000000 -
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Brooklyn Park, MN 00 00.000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 0000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Palm Beach Gardens, FL 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Beachbody Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Daikeler Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Robert Gifford Chief Operating Officer & President
Bryan Muehlberger Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President, Technology
Jonathan Gelfand JD Chief Legal Officer, Legal & Senior Vice President, Business Development
Bill Bradford Chief Digital Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beachbody Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Beachbody Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Beachbody’s complete board members history, request access »

Beachbody Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beachbody Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beachbody‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beachbody Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 22-Jul-2019 0000000000 0000 Application Software
BodyBoard 01-Jan-2016 Buyout/LBO Application Software
To view Beachbody’s complete investments history, request access »