BodyBoard Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

BodyBoard General Information

Description

Developer of a smartphone application offering fitness services. The company allows users to connect to boutique fitness classes with their social networks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BurnThis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2017 Pacific Avenue
  • 2nd Floor
  • Los Angeles, CA 90291
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BodyBoard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BodyBoard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BodyBoard Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a smartphone application offering fitness services. The company allows users to connect to boutique fitness
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Los Angeles, CA
10 As of 2015
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000000 000 0000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
00000000000 00000000
Orlando, FL
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BodyBoard Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FitReserve Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0 00000 000000&0 00000
FitOn Health Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 00 000.00 0000000 0000
Sworkit Health Venture Capital-Backed Bethesda, MD 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
Virtuagym Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
ClassPass Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

BodyBoard Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Monica Mange Johnson JD Co-Founder
Anna Mason Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

BodyBoard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BodyBoard Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BodyBoard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BodyBoard FAQs

  • When was BodyBoard founded?

    BodyBoard was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of BodyBoard?

    Monica Mange Johnson JD, Anna Mason, and Louise Tabbiner are the founders of BodyBoard.

  • Where is BodyBoard headquartered?

    BodyBoard is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of BodyBoard?

    BodyBoard has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is BodyBoard in?

    BodyBoard’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is BodyBoard a private or public company?

    BodyBoard is a Private company.

  • What is BodyBoard’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BodyBoard is 00000.

  • How much funding has BodyBoard raised over time?

    BodyBoard has raised $1.5M.

  • Who are BodyBoard’s investors?

    Corrado Agusta has invested in BodyBoard.

  • Who are BodyBoard’s competitors?

    FitReserve, FitOn Health, Sworkit Health, Virtuagym, and ClassPass are some of the 9 competitors of BodyBoard.

  • When was BodyBoard acquired?

    BodyBoard was acquired on 01-Jan-2016.

  • Who acquired BodyBoard?

    BodyBoard was acquired by Beachbody.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »