Q-Sensei Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A2
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Q-Sensei General Information

Description

Provider of a data analytics platform intended to simplify the lives of data analysts and data scientists. The company's platform helps data experts and non-experts to find, mine, and leverage data to provide transparency and accuracy as well as provides analysis and suggestions to the query and uses machine learning (ML) to extract attributes and generate facets, enabling data analysts and data scientists to personalize and model data according to their needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.qsensei.com
Formerly Known As
Q-L Acquistion Company, Lalisio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 201 Spear Street
  • 7th floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (718) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Q-Sensei Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 27-Mar-2017 $3.12M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 21-Oct-2013 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 26-Mar-2012 $1.6M $6.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2009 $5.2M $5.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Q-Sensei’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Q-Sensei Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Q-Sensei’s complete cap table history, request access »

Q-Sensei Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a data analytics platform intended to simplify the lives of data analysts and data scientists. The company's
Database Software
San Francisco, CA
8 As of 2020
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
00000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
00 0000-00-00
0&0

00000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Q-Sensei Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Treasure Data Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 000 0000 0&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bedford, MA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kent, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Q-Sensei Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ute Rother Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Wolfram Kerber Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Hans-Jürgen Uffhaus Board Member & Co-Founder
Nicolai Wirth Co-Founder
Ottolski Sascha Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Q-Sensei Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Hans-Jürgen Uffhaus Q-Sensei Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
Richard Nottenburg Ph.D Q-Sensei Chairman 000 0000
Ute Rother Q-Sensei Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President 000 0000
Wolfram Kerber Q-Sensei Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Q-Sensei Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Q-Sensei Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kevin Denuccio Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lars Börger Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Smith Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verizon Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
bm-t Beteiligungsmanagement Thuringen Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Q-Sensei’s complete investors history, request access »