Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ørsted

Ørsted
2006 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
ORSTED STOCK SYMBOL
57 INVESTMENTS
$91.17 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Danish company Orsted was named Dong Energy until the sale of all its oil and gas fields to Ineos in 2017, soon after the May 2016 initial public offering. Orsted is now focused on offshore wind farms. It operated 5.6 GW of offshore wind farms at the end of 2018 and will operate 17.3 GW by 2025, on our estimates. The U.K. is the biggest country of operation, ahead of Denmark and Germany. The group intends to develop its footprint outside Europe with projects in Taiwan and the acquisition of onshore and offshore wind companies in the U.S. Orsted is also involved in more traditional utilities business like conventional power plants, electricity supply, and electricity distribution networks in Denmark, but these activities are noncore. Orsted intends to phase out coal by 2023.

Website
Formerly Known As
Dansk Olie og Naturgas, Dansk Naturgas, DONG Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Energy Traders and Brokers
Stock Exchange
CSE
Primary Office
  • Kraftværksvej 53 - Skærbæk
  • 7000 Fredericia
  • Denmark

+45 99 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ørsted’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ørsted Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$64.12 - $101.81 $38.3B $90.47 $7.86 468K 420M

Ørsted Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 40,474,648 30,062,886 25,331,386 17,761,334
Revenue 10,319,450 10,615,052 9,050,781 8,524,477
EBITDA 5,287,798 4,511,227 3,382,542 2,689,994
Net Income 3,369,043 2,889,028 2,945,987 1,195,058
Total Assets 28,505,088 26,743,149 23,611,854 19,313,188
Total Debt 6,442,773 4,181,475 4,775,840 3,421,893
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ørsted Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ørsted‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ørsted Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Enel Corporate Backed or Acquired Rome, Italy 00000 00000000000
000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Wanchai, Hong Kong 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000 00000 00000 Corporation Rome, Italy 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 00000á0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 0000 00.000 000000&0
000000000 0000 000 Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ørsted Investments & Acquisitions (57)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000 07-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Production 000000 0000000
0000000 00000 0000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Energy Infrastructure 000 0ø000000
00000 00000000 16-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Energy Infrastructure
00000000 000000 (0 04-Apr-2017 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Formosa I Wind Farm 03-Mar-2017 Buyout/LBO Energy Infrastructure 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ørsted Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00 00 19-Sep-2014 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000 0000 00000000 12-Dec-2013 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 00000 12-Apr-2010 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • Ø00000
00000 25-Jun-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • Ø00000
Enecogen 01-Apr-2009 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ørsted Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lincoln Clean Energy Energy Infrastructure Chicago, IL 2009
000000000 0000 Energy Production Providence, RI 0000
0000000000000 0000 Multi-Utilities Frederiksberg, Denmark 0000
00000 0000 Other Energy Atlantic City, NJ
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ørsted Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ørsted‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ørsted Executive Team (47)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Samuel Leupold Executive Vice President & Chief Executive of wind power
Henrik Poulsen Chief Executive Officer
Martin Neubert Chief Executive Officer, Wind Power
Thomas Brostrøm Co-Chief Executive Officer, US Offshore Wind
Marianne Wiinholt Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 47 executives. Get the full list »

Ørsted Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 00000 Ørsted Board Member, Vice President and Head of Asset Management and UK Country Manager 000 0000
00000 0ø000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Ørsted Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Ørsted Chairman, UK Country 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »