CleanChoice Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 132

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.5M

  • Investors
  • 17

CleanChoice Energy General Information

Description

Provider of renewable electricity intended to make clean energy accessible for everybody. The company generates electricity by using data-empowered technology that is sourced to the customer's region without the need for installing solar panels or wind turbines, enabling users to reduce toxic waste and air pollution, contributing to a healthier world with cleaner air.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ethical Electric
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Production
Other Energy Services
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1055 Thomas
  • Jefferson Street
  • Washington, DC 20007
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CleanChoice Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt Refinancing 12-Oct-2021 $10.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 18-Oct-2017 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Nov-2015 $11M $13.4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 15-Nov-2012 $2.42M $2.42M Completed Startup
To view CleanChoice Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CleanChoice Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of renewable electricity intended to make clean energy accessible for everybody. The company generates electric
Electric Utilities
Washington, DC
132 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

00000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
000000 0000000000
Norwalk, CT
00 As of 0000
000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

00000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
000000 0000000000
Austin, TX
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CleanChoice Energy Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Verde Energy Formerly PE-Backed Norwalk, CT 00 000 000000&0 000
00000 00000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 0000 0000 Formerly Angel backed Bloomington, MN 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
To view CleanChoice Energy’s complete competitors history, request access »

CleanChoice Energy Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Matzzie Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
John Burke Chief Financial Officer
Paul Saint Louis Chief Operating Officer
Tom Crowder Chief Strategy Officer
Anthony Hoang Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

CleanChoice Energy Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Arbogast E8 Board Member 000 0000
Brian Arbogast Self Board Member 000 0000
Deirdre Lord Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Palevsky CleanChoice Energy Chairman 000 0000
To view CleanChoice Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

CleanChoice Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CleanChoice Energy Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Haven Initiative Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ImpactAssets Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matthew Palevsky Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pi Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »