Sumeet Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 632
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 514211
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.08
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Sumeet Industries General Information

Description

Sumeet Industries Ltd is engaged in the yarn manufacturing business segment in India. It manufactures and exports Polyester Yarn (POY and FDY), Polyester Chips, Texturizing Yarn and Carpet Yarn. The company caters to both domestic and international markets, of which majority of revenue is generated within India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sumeet Synthetics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Textiles
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 504, Trividh Chamber, Opposite Fire Brigade Station
  • Ring Road
  • Surat, Gujarat 395002
  • India
+91 0261 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumeet Industries Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.08 $0.08 $0.02 - $0.09 $8.47M 104M 81.3K -$0.17

Sumeet Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 68,615 80,302 73,416 82,463
Revenue 66,489 99,498 123,848 186,945
EBITDA (12,058) (9,854) (4,721) 11,438
Net Income (17,925) (19,630) (16,703) (406)
Total Assets 98,803 116,582 158,495
Total Debt 0 75,334 78,449 69,272
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sumeet Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumeet Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumeet Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sumeet Industries Ltd is engaged in the yarn manufacturing business segment in India. It manufactures and exports Polyes
Other Textiles
Surat, India
632 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000 00000000
Pune, India
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sumeet Industries Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000 Corporation Pune, India 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sumeet Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sumeet Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumeet Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial