Leeds United Football Club Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 496
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

Leeds United Football Club General Information

Description

Operator of a professional football club in Leeds, England. The company's operations include owning and managing a football team and its roster, as well as managing a football stadium and offering match and season tickets to its members and supporters, enabling all stakeholders to enjoy the football matches and support their club.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leeds United 2007
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Parent Company
Greenfield Investments
Primary Office
  • Elland Road
  • Leeds LS11 0ES
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0871 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leeds United Football Club Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leeds United Football Club‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leeds United Football Club Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Angus Kinnear Chief Executive Officer
Fay Greer Financial Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Leeds United Football Club Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Leeds United Football Club Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Greenfield Investments Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 The San Francisco 49ers Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Leeds United Football Club Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Leeds United Football Club Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leeds United Football Club‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial